+0
1) The traffic was terrible! When we finally arrived at the airport, the plane ________.

(A) has already left
(B) had already left
(C) already left
(D) has been leaving already

Ans) B

2) Sam : Is it true that Willits Enterprises is not going to renew their contract with us?
Sarah: No, that ________ be true. I talked to them last month and they were very happy with our present agreement.

(A) can't
(B) mustn't
(C) must
(D) might
Ans ) A

3) Robin Young and Mark Taylor worked together at Westmore Consulting, so we ________ introduce them.

(A) don't have to
(B) could not
(C) must not
(D) should

Ans ) A

4) Sorry I missed our scheduled time to meet this morning, Doris. I couldn't meet with you because I ________ bring Jasmine up to speed on last week's developments in production.

(A) must
(B) have to
(C) needed to
(D) had got to
Ans) A
5) ________ the economic conditions in Asia seem to be improving, we have decided to boost our market presence there.

(A) Due to
(B) Because
(C) Now
(D) Because of
Ans ) D
6) Jan: Several of my former colleagues at WowNow.com were laid off last week.
Cindy: I heard that the layoffs were _______ the company's inability to secure additional funding for their Web site.

(A) because
(B) due to
(C) since
(D) now that
Ans ) B
7) I've been in negotiations with many people before, but Roger is certainly ________ person I've ever met.

(A) the most stubborn
(B) the most stubbornest
(C) the more stubborn
(D) the stubborner

Ans ) A
8) Alan tried to choose a password for his voice mail, but ________ password he wanted was already taken.

(A) the
(B) some
(C) an
(D) no article

Ans ) A
9) I _________ Rupert Andrews around the office ________. Does he still work for Global Solutions?

(A) did not see|already
(B) didn't see|lately
(C) have not seen|since
(D) haven't seen|recently
Ans) A
10) Jeff: We're below our sales targets for the third month in a row.
Arden: Your boss must be really upset about ________.

(A) that
(B) that's
(C) this
(D) which
Ans) A
11) Jean: What do you think of this song for the radio advertisement?
Belinda: Well, it's catchy, but it just doesn't _______ right for our product.

(A) sound that
(B) sound like
(C) sound
(D) sounds
Ans) B
12) Brian: Mark, I think there's room for negotiation with Yansen Pharmaceuticals. When we talk with them again tomorrow, let's try to be open to suggestions.
Mark: _______ sounds like a reasonable idea. Let's do it.

(A) That's
(B) These
(C) That
(D) This
Ans) C
13) Robert, I know how busy you've been lately, but I have an emergency. I ________ if you might be able to type this report for me this afternoon.

(A) was wondering
(B) was hope
(C) was wonder
(D) was hoping
Ans) A

14) If Chemics International ________ financial problems, they wouldn't be thinking about downsizing.

(A) hadn't
(B) didn't have
(C) doesn't have
(D) will not have
Ans) C

15) I ________ and reward hardworking employees if this _______ my company.

(A) will promote|were
(B) would promote|will be
(C) will promote|will be
(D) would promote|were
Ans) D

16) According to this quarter's report, there was _______ increase in operating and transportation costs. In fact, transportation costs rose only two percent. That's good news for a change!

(A) a considerable amount of
(B) a number of
(C) hardly any
(D) a great deal of
Ans) A

17) Jim: Another secretary quit! Are we losing people because of the pay?
Mary: Definitely! If we _________ more, we _________ losing secretary after secretary.

(A) paid|will not keep
(B) are paying|will not keep
(C) paid|wouldn't keep
(D) pay|wouldn't keep
Ans) D
18) Carmen: Marcus, when do you think you'll have time to talk with me about the new children's product line?
Marcus: I ____________ we could meet and talk over lunch. Does that sound good?

(A) am think
(B) was wondering
(C) am wondering
(D) was thinking
Ans) A
19) Jerry: We still don't have a clear plan for restructuring our overseas subsidiaries.
Cal: Jerry, we should have that by now. How long ________ on it?

(A) are you working
(B) do you work
(C) had you worked
(D) have you been working
Ans) B
+1
These are wrong, kishan:

4) Sorry I missed our scheduled time to meet this morning, Doris. I couldn't meet with you because I ______bring Jasmine up to speed on last week's developments in production.

(A) must
(B) have to
(C) needed to
(D) had got to
Ans) A

5) ______ the economic conditions in Asia seem to be improving, we have decided to boost our market presence there.

(A) Due to
(B) Because
(C) Now
(D) Because of
Ans ) D

9) I ________ Rupert Andrews around the office _______. Does he still work for Global Solutions?

(A) did not see|already
(B) didn't see|lately
(C) have not seen|since
(D) haven't seen|recently
Ans) A

11) Jean: What do you think of this song for the radio advertisement?
Belinda: Well, it's catchy, but it just doesn't _____ right for our product.

(A) sound that
(B) sound like
(C) sound
(D) sounds
Ans) B

14) If Chemics International ______ financial problems, they wouldn't be thinking about downsizing.

(A) hadn't
(B) didn't have
(C) doesn't have
(D) will not have
Ans) C

16) According to this quarter's report, there was _____ increase in operating and transportation costs. In fact, transportation costs rose only two percent. That's good news for a change!

(A) a considerable amount of
(B) a number of
(C) hardly any
(D) a great deal of
Ans) A

17) Jim: Another secretary quit! Are we losing people because of the pay?
Mary: Definitely! If we ________ more, we ________ losing secretary after secretary.

(A) paid|will not keep
(B) are paying|will not keep
(C) paid|wouldn't keep
(D) pay|wouldn't keep
Ans) D

18) Carmen: Marcus, when do you think you'll have time to talk with me about the new children's product line?
Marcus: I __________ we could meet and talk over lunch. Does that sound good?

(A) am think
(B) was wondering
(C) am wondering
(D) was thinking
Ans) A

19) Jerry: We still don't have a clear plan for restructuring our overseas subsidiaries.
Cal: Jerry, we should have that by now. How long ______ on it?

(A) are you working
(B) do you work
(C) had you worked
(D) have you been working
Ans) B
Comments  
Teachers: We supply a list of EFL job vacancies
Thanks for you help and evaluating the answers.

Could you pls check it these answers and provide ur answers for wrong ones.
4) Sorry I missed our scheduled time to meet this morning, Doris. I couldn't meet with you because I ________ bring Jasmine up to speed on last week's developments in production.

(A) must
(B) have to
(C) needed to
(D) had got to
Ans) B
5) ________ the economic conditions in Asia seem to be improving, we have decided to boost our market presence there.

(A) Due to
(B) Because
(C) Now
(D) Because of
Ans ) A

9) I _________ Rupert Andrews around the office ________. Does he still work for Global Solutions?

(A) did not see|already
(B) didn't see|lately
(C) have not seen|since
(D) haven't seen|recently
Ans) D

11) Jean: What do you think of this song for the radio advertisement?
Belinda: Well, it's catchy, but it just doesn't _______ right for our product.

(A) sound that
(B) sound like
(C) sound
(D) sounds
Ans) D

14) If Chemics International ________ financial problems, they wouldn't be thinking about downsizing.

(A) hadn't
(B) didn't have
(C) doesn't have
(D) will not have
Ans) D

16) According to this quarter's report, there was _______ increase in operating and transportation costs. In fact, transportation costs rose only two percent. That's good news for a change!

(A) a considerable amount of
(B) a number of
(C) hardly any
(D) a great deal of
Ans) B

17) Jim: Another secretary quit! Are we losing people because of the pay?
Mary: Definitely! If we _________ more, we _________ losing secretary after secretary.

(A) paid|will not keep
(B) are paying|will not keep
(C) paid|wouldn't keep
(D) pay|wouldn't keep
Ans) B
18) Carmen: Marcus, when do you think you'll have time to talk with me about the new children's product line?
Marcus: I ____________ we could meet and talk over lunch. Does that sound good?

(A) am think
(B) was wondering
(C) am wondering
(D) was thinking
Ans) C
19) Jerry: We still don't have a clear plan for restructuring our overseas subsidiaries.
Cal: Jerry, we should have that by now. How long ________ on it?

(A) are you working
(B) do you work
(C) had you worked
(D) have you been working
Ans) D
These are wrong. There is no point in my simply providing the answers. You must examine the grammar of the sentences.

4) Sorry I missed our scheduled time to meet this morning, Doris. I couldn't meet with you because I ______bring Jasmine up to speed on last week's developments in production.

(A) must
(B) have to
(C) needed to
(D) had got to
Ans) B
5) ______ the economic conditions in Asia seem to be improving, we have decided to boost our market presence there.

(A) Due to
(B) Because
(C) Now
(D) Because of
Ans ) A

11) Jean: What do you think of this song for the radio advertisement?
Belinda: Well, it's catchy, but it just doesn't _____ right for our product.

(A) sound that
(B) sound like
(C) sound
(D) sounds
Ans) D

14) If Chemics International ______ financial problems, they wouldn't be thinking about downsizing.

(A) hadn't
(B) didn't have
(C) doesn't have
(D) will not have
Ans) D

16) According to this quarter's report, there was _____ increase in operating and transportation costs. In fact, transportation costs rose only two percent. That's good news for a change!

(A) a considerable amount of
(B) a number of
(C) hardly any
(D) a great deal of
Ans) B

17) Jim: Another secretary quit! Are we losing people because of the pay?
Mary: Definitely! If we ________ more, we ________ losing secretary after secretary.

(A) paid|will not keep
(B) are paying|will not keep
(C) paid|wouldn't keep
(D) pay|wouldn't keep
Ans) B

18) Carmen: Marcus, when do you think you'll have time to talk with me about the new children's product line?
Marcus: I __________ we could meet and talk over lunch. Does that sound good?

(A) am think
(B) was wondering
(C) am wondering
(D) was thinking
Ans) C