+0
The traffic was terrible! When we finally arrived at the airport, the plane ________.

(A) had already left
(B) has already left
(C) already left
(D) has been leaving already

Sam: Is it true that Willits Enterprises is not going to renew their contract with us?
Sarah: No, that ________ be true. I talked to them last month and they were very happy with our present agreement.

(A) can't
(B) must
(C) mustn't
(D) might

Robin Young and Mark Taylor worked together at Westmore Consulting, so we ________ introduce them.

(A) don't have to
(B) could not
(C) must not
(D) should

Sorry I missed our scheduled time to meet this morning, Doris. I couldn't meet with you because I ________ bring Jasmine up to speed on last week's developments in production.

(A) have to
(B) had got to
(C) must
(D) needed to

We _________ find a source of funding or this company is going to go out of business by the end of the year.

(A) had better
(B) ought
(C) might
(D) shouldn't

I'm optimistic after seeing the regional sales data. It ________ the product will be a big success in Latin America.

(A) looks like
(B) looks that
(C) feels that
(D) feels
Rachel: I know Mr. Rodgers is still in Seoul, but do you know if he'll be back in the office by 1:30 tomorrow afternoon?
Jim: Yes, he ___________ be. His plane arrives at 10 a.m., and then he's coming directly to the office.

(A) couldn't
(B) should
(C) must
(D) mustn't

________ the economic conditions in Asia seem to be improving, we have decided to boost our market presence there.

(A) Because of
(B) Due to
(C) Because
(D) Now
Jan: Several of my former colleagues at WowNow.com were laid off last week.
Cindy: I heard that the layoffs were _______ the company's inability to secure additional funding for their Web site.

(A) now that
(B) since
(C) because
(D) due to
I've been in negotiations with many people before, but Roger is certainly ________ person I've ever met.

(A) the more stubborn
(B) the stubborner
(C) the most stubbornest
(D) the most stubborn
Alan tried to choose a password for his voice mail, but ________ password he wanted was already taken.

(A) no article
(B) some
(C) the
(D) an
I _________ Rupert Andrews around the office ________. Does he still work for Global Solutions?

(A) haven't seen|recently
(B) have not seen|since
(C) did not see|already
(D) didn't see|lately
Jeff: We're below our sales targets for the third month in a row.
Arden: Your boss must be really upset about ________.

(A) that's
(B) which
(C) that
(D) this
Jean: What do you think of this song for the radio advertisement?
Belinda: Well, it's catchy, but it just doesn't _______ right for our product.

(A) sounds
(B) sound that
(C) sound like
(D) sound
Brian: Mark, I think there's room for negotiation with Yansen Pharmaceuticals. When we talk with them again tomorrow, let's try to be open to suggestions.
Mark: _______ sounds like a reasonable idea. Let's do it.

(A) These
(B) That's
(C) That
(D) This
Elsa: Will you have the prototype ready for the convention next month?
Gordon: I don't know. We're having ________ trouble getting these new designs to work properly.

(A) a number of
(B) a significant number of
(C) a great deal of
(D) hardly
Robert, I know how busy you've been lately, but I have an emergency. I ________ if you might be able to type this report for me this afternoon.

(A) was wondering
(B) was wonder
(C) was hope
(D) was hoping
If Chemics International ________ financial problems, they wouldn't be thinking about downsizing.

(A) doesn't have
(B) will not have
(C) hadn't
(D) didn't have
I ________ and reward hardworking employees if this _______ my company.

(A) will promote|were
(B) would promote|will be
(C) will promote|will be
(D) would promote|were
According to this quarter's report, there was _______ increase in operating and transportation costs. In fact, transportation costs rose only two percent. That's good news for a change!

(A) a great deal of
(B) hardly any
(C) a number of
(D) a considerable amount of

Jim: Another secretary quit! Are we losing people because of the pay?
Mary: Definitely! If we _________ more, we _________ losing secretary after secretary.

(A) pay|wouldn't keep
(B) paid|will not keep
(C) paid|wouldn't keep
(D) are paying|will not keep
Carmen: Marcus, when do you think you'll have time to talk with me about the new children's product line?
Marcus: I ____________ we could meet and talk over lunch. Does that sound good?

(A) was wondering
(B) was thinking
(C) am think
(D) am wondering
Julie: What did you talk about with Mr. Peterson this morning?
Max: Well, I _________ to bring up the subject of pay, but he _________ it up before I did.

(A) had planned|brings
(B) had planned|brought
(C) have planned|brought
(D) have planned|will bring
Jerry: We still don't have a clear plan for restructuring our overseas subsidiaries.
Cal: Jerry, we should have that by now. How long ________ on it?

(A) had you worked
(B) have you been working
(C) are you working
(D) do you work
Comments  
You have asked too many questions.

You need to try to answer these yourself first. If you're not sure, they say something like "Both c and d seem okay."

But you can't expect someone here to take your entire test for you and simply give you all the answers.
I have marked my answers,Could you please evaluate it and if possible can you explain with correct answers. thanks in advance.

1 )The traffic was terrible! When we finally arrived at the airport, the plane ________.

(A) had already left
(B) has already left
(C) already left
(D) has been leaving already
Answer : C

2 ) Sam: Is it true that Willits Enterprises is not going to renew their contract with us?
Sarah: No, that ________ be true. I talked to them last month and they were very happy with our present agreement.

(A) can't
(B) must
(C) mustn't
(D) might

Answer : A
3) Robin Young and Mark Taylor worked together at Westmore Consulting, so we ________ introduce them.

(A) don't have to
(B) could not
(C) must not
(D) should

Answer : A
4) Sorry I missed our scheduled time to meet this morning, Doris. I couldn't meet with you because I ________ bring Jasmine up to speed on last week's developments

in production.

(A) have to
(B) had got to
(C) must
(D) needed to

Answer : A
5) We _________ find a source of funding or this company is going to go out of business by the end of the year.

(A) had better
(B) ought
(C) might
(D) shouldn't

Answer : D

6) I'm optimistic after seeing the regional sales data. It ________ the product will be a big success in Latin America.

(A) looks like
(B) looks that
(C) feels that
(D) feels

Answer : A

7) Rachel: I know Mr. Rodgers is still in Seoul, but do you know if he'll be back in the office by 1:30 tomorrow afternoon?
Jim: Yes, he ___________ be. His plane arrives at 10 a.m., and then he's coming directly to the office.

(A) couldn't
(B) should
(C) must
(D) mustn't

Answer : B
8) ________ the economic conditions in Asia seem to be improving, we have decided to boost our market presence there.

(A) Because of
(B) Due to
(C) Because
(D) Now
Answer : B

9)Jan: Several of my former colleagues at WowNow.com were laid off last week.
Cindy: I heard that the layoffs were _______ the company's inability to secure additional funding for their Web site.

(A) now that
(B) since
(C) because
(D) due to

Answer : D

10) I've been in negotiations with many people before, but Roger is certainly ________ person I've ever met.

(A) the more stubborn
(B) the stubborner
(C) the most stubbornest
(D) the most stubborn

Answer : A

11) Alan tried to choose a password for his voice mail, but ________ password he wanted was already taken.

(A) no article
(B) some
(C) the
(D) an

Answer : B

12) I _________ Rupert Andrews around the office ________. Does he still work for Global Solutions?

(A) haven't seen|recently
(B) have not seen|since
(C) did not see|already
(D) didn't see|lately

Answer : A

13) Jeff: We're below our sales targets for the third month in a row.
Arden: Your boss must be really upset about ________.

(A) that's
(B) which
(C) that
(D) this

Answer : D

14) Jean: What do you think of this song for the radio advertisement?
Belinda: Well, it's catchy, but it just doesn't _______ right for our product.

(A) sounds
(B) sound that
(C) sound like
(D) sound

Answer : C

15) Brian: Mark, I think there's room for negotiation with Yansen Pharmaceuticals. When we talk with them again tomorrow, let's try to be open to suggestions.
Mark: _______ sounds like a reasonable idea. Let's do it.

(A) These
(B) That's
(C) That
(D) This

Answer : C

16) Elsa: Will you have the prototype ready for the convention next month?
Gordon: I don't know. We're having ________ trouble getting these new designs to work properly.

(A) a number of
(B) a significant number of
(C) a great deal of
(D) hardly

Answer : B

17) Robert, I know how busy you've been lately, but I have an emergency. I ________ if you might be able to type this report for me this afternoon.

(A) was wondering
(B) was wonder
(C) was hope
(D) was hoping

Answer : D

18) If Chemics International ________ financial problems, they wouldn't be thinking about downsizing.

(A) doesn't have
(B) will not have
(C) hadn't
(D) didn't have

Answer : A

19) I ________ and reward hardworking employees if this _______ my company.

(A) will promote|were
(B) would promote|will be
(C) will promote|will be
(D) would promote|were

Answer : A

20)According to this quarter's report, there was _______ increase in operating and transportation costs. In fact, transportation costs rose only two percent. That's

good news for a change!

(A) a great deal of
(B) hardly any
(C) a number of
(D) a considerable amount of

Answer : B

21 )Jim: Another secretary quit! Are we losing people because of the pay?
Mary: Definitely! If we _________ more, we _________ losing secretary after secretary.

(A) pay|wouldn't keep
(B) paid|will not keep
(C) paid|wouldn't keep
(D) are paying|will not keep

Answer : C

22) Carmen: Marcus, when do you think you'll have time to talk with me about the new children's product line?
Marcus: I ____________ we could meet and talk over lunch. Does that sound good?

(A) was wondering
(B) was thinking
(C) am think
(D) am wondering

Answer : B

23) Julie: What did you talk about with Mr. Peterson this morning?
Max: Well, I _________ to bring up the subject of pay, but he _________ it up before I did.

(A) had planned|brings
(B) had planned|brought
(C) have planned|brought
(D) have planned|will bring

Answer : B
24) Jerry: We still don't have a clear plan for restructuring our overseas subsidiaries.
Cal: Jerry, we should have that by now. How long ________ on it?

(A) had you worked
(B) have you been working
(C) are you working
(D) do you work
Answer : D
Site Hint: Check out our list of pronunciation videos.
Could you please review and let me know your explanation,Thanks in advance.
Hi,

I have marked my answers,Could you please evaluate it and if possible can you explain with correct answers. thanks in advance.

Too many questions.

I've checked the first 10.

1 )The traffic was terrible! When we finally arrived at the airport, the plane ______.

(A) had already left
(B) has already left
(C) already left
(D) has been leaving already
Answer : C
A Past Perfect is for one thing before another thing, both in the past.

2 ) Sam: Is it true that Willits Enterprises is not going to renew their contract with us?
Sarah: No, that ______ be true. I talked to them last month and they were very happy with our present agreement.

(A) can't
(B) must
(C) mustn't
(D) might

Answer : A
3) Robin Young and Mark Taylor worked together at Westmore Consulting, so we ______ introduce them.

(A) don't have to
(B) could not
(C) must not
(D) should

Answer : A
4) Sorry I missed our scheduled time to meet this morning, Doris. I couldn't meet with you because I ______ bring Jasmine up to speed on last week's developments

in production.

(A) have to
(B) had got to
(C) must
(D) needed to

Answer : A D The need was in thepast
5) We _______ find a source of funding or this company is going to go out of business by the end of the year.

(A) had better
(B) ought
(C) might
(D) shouldn't

Answer : D
A 'had better' means 'it would b a good idea'.

6) I'm optimistic after seeing the regional sales data. It ______ the product will be a big success in Latin America.

(A) looks like
(B) looks that
(C) feels that
(D) feels

Answer : A

7) Rachel: I know Mr. Rodgers is still in Seoul, but do you know if he'll be back in the office by 1:30 tomorrow afternoon?
Jim: Yes, he _________ be. His plane arrives at 10 a.m., and then he's coming directly to the office.

(A) couldn't
(B) should
(C) must
(D) mustn't

Answer : B
8) ______ the economic conditions in Asia seem to be improving, we have decided to boost our market presence there.

(A) Because of
(B) Due to
(C) Because
(D) Now
Answer : B C "Due to' can't be followed by a clause.

9)Jan: Several of my former colleagues at WowNow.com were laid off last week.
Cindy: I heard that the layoffs were _____ the company's inability to secure additional funding for their Web site.

(A) now that
(B) since
(C) because
(D) due to

Answer : D

10) I've been in negotiations with many people before, but Roger is certainly ______ person I've ever met.

(A) the more stubborn
(B) the stubborner
(C) the most stubbornest
(D) the most stubborn

Answer : A D You need a superlative

Clive
11) Alan tried to choose a password for his voice mail, but ______ password he wanted was already taken.

(A) no article
(B) some
(C) the
(D) an

Answer : B

12) I ________ Rupert Andrews around the office _______. Does he still work for Global Solutions?

(A) haven't seen|recently
(B) have not seen|since
(C) did not see|already
(D) didn't see|lately

Answer : A

13) Jeff: We're below our sales targets for the third month in a row.
Arden: Your boss must be really upset about ______.

(A) that's
(B) which
(C) that
(D) this

Answer : D

14) Jean: What do you think of this song for the radio advertisement?
Belinda: Well, it's catchy, but it just doesn't _____ right for our product.

(A) sounds
(B) sound that
(C) sound like
(D) sound

Answer : C

15) Brian: Mark, I think there's room for negotiation with Yansen Pharmaceuticals. When we talk with them again tomorrow, let's try to be open to suggestions.
Mark: _____ sounds like a reasonable idea. Let's do it.

(A) These
(B) That's
(C) That
(D) This

Answer : C
_____________________

CJ
Students: We have free audio pronunciation exercises.
Thanks alot for your detailed explanation. This type of explanation is very useful to me.It improves me.Thanks once again.
thanks alot CalifJim and Clive for provinding the answers.

a b d c a a b c

Teachers: We supply a list of EFL job vacancies