+0
From four underlined words or phrases (A), (B), (C), (D); identify the one that is not correct: (Please correct my answers)

- Anthropologists agree (A) that our primitive ancestors (B) who inhabited the tropics probably have (C) natural protection against (D) the sun.
My answer: C -> probably had

- Forgery, in law, is the fabrication or altering (A) of a written (B) document with (C) the intent to deceive or defraud (D).
My answer: A-> the altering

- Bill Gates built his microcomputer software company (A) into one of the largest in the nation (B), and in doing so (C) became one of the country's healthiest and most respected man (D) Answer key: D. man (I really don't understand).
Why D is wrong and how to correct it?

- During the first half of the 19th century, immigrants (A) to the United States were predominant (B) from Western Europe, after the Civil War, however, new arrivals came mainly from (C) Eastern and Southern Europe, as well as (D) from Asia.
Answer key: B.predominant
Why is B wrong? How to correct it?

- In that age (A) of computers, it is (B) difficult to imagine how tedious the (C) work of accountants and clerks must have been (D) in the past.
My answer: A -> in the age.
Comments  
From four underlined words or phrases (A), (B), (C), (D); identify the one that is not correct: (Please correct my answers)

- Forgery, in law, is the fabrication or altering (A) of a written (B) document with (C) the intent to deceive or defraud (D).
My answer: A-> the altering
No error

- Bill Gates built his microcomputer software company (A) into one of the largest in the nation (B), and in doing so (C) became one of the country's healthiest and most respected man (D) Answer key: D. man (I really don't understand).
Why D is wrong and how to correct it? It should be 'men'.

- During the first half of the 19th century, immigrants (A) to the United States were predominant (B) from Western Europe. After the Civil War, however, new arrivals came mainly from (C) Eastern and Southern Europe, as well as (D) from Asia.
Answer key: B.predominant
Why is B wrong? How to correct it? predominantly
Thank you so much.
But this question:
CliveFrom four underlined words or phrases (A), (B), (C), (D); identify the one that is not correct: (Please correct my answers)- Forgery, in law, is the fabrication or altering (A) of a written (B) document with (C) the intent to deceive or defraud (D). My answer: A-> the altering No error.
My answer is A and the answer key is A, too. The matter here is how to correct it. Why no error?
You have not corrected all the answers I posted. Can you read again?
Site Hint: Check out our list of pronunciation videos.
upMy answer is A and the answer key is A, too. The matter here is how to correct it. Why no error?
Forgery, in law, is the fabrication or altering of a written document ...

There is no error in that. It's possible to repeat the 'the' before 'altering', but it is not necessary.
You have not corrected all the answers I posted. Can you read again?

I didn't comment on the ones where I agreed with your answer.

Clive
That's strange. If there is no error why does my question require me to find it?
Teachers: We supply a list of EFL job vacancies
upThat's strange. If there is no error why does my question require me to find it?
Maybe they are thinking that "alteration" would be a better word in that situation?
Thank you

the question num 3 because there is " one of"" so we have to use "men''

Students: We have free audio pronunciation exercises.