Privacy

This privacy policy explains how EnglishForums.com (trading as EnglishForward.com) or ‘we’ use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Topics:

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • Why we need your data
  • How long will we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you fill in a contact form or email us directly. We also collect information when you voluntarily comment on our blog posts, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

The information we collect about you may include; your name, email address, address, phone number, IP address, location, company name, sex, age, your chosen internet browser and service provider, and device plus any information you supply voluntarily.

If you call the English Forward office your call may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes. English Forward’s policy states that all call recordings are stored securely for 30 days and then deleted, however, if a call is needed for further analysis it may be saved and stored securely for longer than 30 days.

If you email anyone at English Forward your email will be stored securely on our chosen email provider which is Gmail and may be shared within the English Forward team unless you have stated that the email is confidential. You can read Gmail’s privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy . Note, everyone who works at English Forward has an email address ending in .com for your security, never email someone at English Forward if they do not have this email alias.

If you have opted in to receive email updates from English Forward we distribute all our emails through Amazon SES, you can read their privacy policy here: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy /

Why we need your data

We collect information about you to; fulfill your request e.g. if you fill out a ‘request a callback’ form we use this information to contact you directly, process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products, services, and information we think may be of interest to you. We may use your contact information to advertise our service to you on third-party websites such as Facebook and Twitter. We may also contact you directly to follow up on the service and user experience we provide. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information to third parties so that they may offer you their products and services. If English Forward is ever sold to another company your contact information will be passed on to this new party.

We will take cautionary measure to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee the above services to you.


How long will we store your data?

If English Forward provides any paid for services to you, we are required under Malta tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 10 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Marketing

We would like to send you updates and information about products and services of ours and other companies which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please click here.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address.

Email: [email protected]

Address: English Forward, 15, Level 1, Suite 4, Naxxar Road, Birkirkara, BKR9049, Malta

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

English Forward's website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: EnglishForward.com

Your current state: Use necessary cookies only.

Change your consent

Cookie declaration last updated on 24/11/2018 by Cookiebot:

Advertising Privacy Statement

This Site is affiliated with AdThrive, LLC (“AdThrive”) for the purposes of placing advertising on the Site. AdThrive uses standard and widely-available tools for the placement and serving of ads, including those provided by Google, Inc. and its affiliates. We publish interest-based advertisements on the Site; that is, ads that are tailored to reflect your interests. To help understand your interests, AdThrive, Google and our other advertising partners will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the Internet using cookies.


A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.


By using this Site, you consent to the use of such cookies and the sharing of data captured by such cookies with AdThrive, Google, and our other third party partners. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com . You can also opt out of the network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative's multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org . However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained.


For European Economic Area Residents


If you reside in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), then under the GDPR and applicable data protection laws you have the rights, among other things, to access your personal data, have us erase it, and/or restrict its further processing. If you wish to access or delete your personal data (if any) maintained by us or AdThrive related to advertising on the Site, you can contact us at [email protected] and contact AdThrive at [email protected]. If you wish to see a list of the advertising partners we work with or change which of those partners track your behavior using cookies, click the ad preferences link at the bottom of the site. (Available in the EU.)


Necessary (3)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

NAME

PROVIDER

PURPOSE

EXPIRY

TYPE

__cfduid

English Forward.com

Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.

1 year

HTTP Cookie

CookieConsent

English Forward.com

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain

1 year

HTTP Cookie

DYNSRV

English Forward.com

This cookie is used in context with load balancing - This optimizes the response rate between the visitor and the site, by distributing the traffic load on multiple network links or servers.

Session

HTTP Cookie

Statistics (4)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

NAME

PROVIDER

PURPOSE

EXPIRY

TYPE

_ga

English Forward.com

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 years

HTTP Cookie

_gat

English Forward.com

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

1 day

HTTP Cookie

_gid

English Forward.com

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

1 day

HTTP Cookie

p.gif

typekit.net

Keeps track of special fonts used on the website for internal analysis. The cookie does not register any visitor data.

Session

Pixel Tracker

Marketing (20)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

NAME

PROVIDER

PURPOSE

EXPIRY

TYPE

_fbp

English Forward.com

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

1 day

HTTP Cookie

ads/ga-audiences

google.com

Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites.

Session

Pixel Tracker

CacheStorageVersion

facebook.com

Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences.

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

fr

facebook.com

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 months

HTTP Cookie

GPS

youtube.com

Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.

1 day

HTTP Cookie

IDE

doubleclick.net

Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.

1 year

HTTP Cookie

pagead/1p-user-list/#

google.com

Pending

Session

Pixel Tracker

PREF

youtube.com

Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites.

8 months

HTTP Cookie

test_cookie

doubleclick.net

Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies.

1 day

HTTP Cookie

tr

facebook.com

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

Session

Pixel Tracker

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

youtube.com

Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.

179 days

HTTP Cookie

YSC

youtube.com

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

Session

HTTP Cookie

yt.innertube::nextId

youtube.com

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

yt.innertube::requests

youtube.com

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

yt-remote-cast-installed

youtube.com

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Session

HTML Local Storage

yt-remote-connected-devices

youtube.com

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

yt-remote-device-id

youtube.com

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

yt-remote-fast-check-period

youtube.com

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Session

HTML Local Storage

yt-remote-session-app

youtube.com

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Session

HTML Local Storage

yt-remote-session-name

youtube.com

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Session

HTML Local Storage

Unclassified (1)

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

NAME

PROVIDER

PURPOSE

EXPIRY

TYPE

wp_teambooking_session_dd593daae2b50dbf93110c29ddcc8ae7

English Forward.com

Pending

1 day

HTTP Cookie


Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Email: [email protected]

Address: English Forward, 15, Level 1, Suite 4, Naxxar Road, Birkirkara, BKR9049, Malta

You might be interested in:

Please Check My Essay Task 2. Thank You So Much

Task 2: Some people think that a huge amount of time and money is spent on the protection of wild animals and that this money could be better spent on the human population. To...

Absolute Clauses

Here is a quote from "A Thousand Splendid Suns" by Khaled Hosseini: Sometimes, at day's end, the cook at the buffet-style restaurant let Rasheed bring home a few leftovers-as...

5 Days In London!

Hi englishforums A week ago I went to London for a short journey, just to see some sights and travel throughout the entire city.I heard a lot of historical spots and decided...

Seconf Set Of Photos (Reposted)

Ha, This seems to be the first bug. Content of the HTML post isn't being scrolled. So I reposted my previous message. Everything should be fine now. So again, first group of...

On This Day ...

On This Day … On 29 November 1947, the problem begins and millions became lost. After that black day, millions became with no homes, no lands, no families. It is the matchstick...