+0
I would like to know if the below marked answers are correct. Please help me in evaluating the answers.
1.He ________ in so much trouble last week if he'd followed the guidelines more carefully.
Answer: B
a. hadn't been b. wouldn't have been c.might have been
d.wouldn't be

2. A: Will accounting have to shear a little bit in reporting current obligation?
B: ___ would be more appropriate or even chop.
Answer: Slice
a.slice b. discount c. fluff d.shrivel

3.The museum is very popular. It ________ by more than 10 million people since it opened.
Answer: D
( A ) was visited (B) had been visited (C) has visited ( D ) has been visited

4.I ( A ) formally move that any contract amendments stipulating material modification (B)be put on hold for the present!
(C) Conversely, amortization of capital assets ( D ) should likewise be suspended temporarily.
Identify the wrong ones.
Answer: B (be)

5. In deference to Jim's objection ( A ) regarding the proposal that had been (B) submitted , the committee (C) will have approved the measure had the majority not ( D ) been swayed by the mayor's opinion.
Identify the wrong ones.
Answer: C (will)

6. ________ do the sales of chocolate rise in February, but the sales of all other confections also increase.
( A ) At no time (B) Not only (C) Never ( D ) Regardless
Answer: A

7.A:Can't you see that my client is in the clear on your illegitimate charges?
B: The account withdrawals are valid ; _____, embezzlement is illicit.
a. Furthermore b. additionally c. in retrospect d.notwithstanding
Answer: A

8.The organization will be able to borrow more fundsif it ____some of its current debts.
a. pays off b. could pay off c. should pay off d. will pay off
Answer: B

9. I will be in late today. ____ before me, check my email and answer any pendin issues.
a. if you will arrive b. if you arrive c. if you arrived d. when you arrive
Answer : B

10. Did you know that Peter and Susan ___ since last year?
a. were dating b. are dating c. have been dating d.dated
Answer: C

11. The language in the purchasing aggreement's fifth clause makes the terms _______ enough to reduce the liability.
a. restrictive b. restrictively c. restricting d. restrictiveness
Answer: A

12. If we ( A ) offer training (B) sessions (C)to our employees, they would ( D ) learn more quickly.
Identify the wrong one.
Answer: B (Sessions)

13.A: Did he have a problem with clause sixteen in the contract?
B: Yes, he _____ the requirement for assignment of the debt.
( A ) took issue on (B) brought down (C) took issue with
( D ) brought over
Answer: A

14. Ever the ( A ) schedule is changed (B) on short notice, (C) people ( D ) get upset.
Identify the wrong one
Answer: D (get)

15.A: Can the formula presented in Diagram 6 be used to predict next quarter's earnings?
B: Yes, but _______ must first be modified to reflect last year's actual revenue.
a. it b. he c. they d. we
Asnwer: it

16.But, ( A ) what if the design would have (B) implicits (C) discrimental ( D ) overtones ?
Identify the wrong one.
Answer: B (implicits)
1 2
Comments  
Hi,

I would like to know if the below marked answers are correct. Please help me in evaluating the answers.
1.He ______ in so much trouble last week if he'd followed the guidelines more carefully.
Answer: B
a. hadn't been b. wouldn't have been c.might have been
d.wouldn't be

2. A: Will accounting have to shear a little bit in reporting current obligation?
B: ___ would be more appropriate or even chop.
Answer: Slice
a.slice b. discount c. fluff d.shrivel None of these are really natural

3.The museum is very popular. It ______ by more than 10 million people since it opened.
Answer: D
( A ) was visited (B) had been visited (C) has visited ( D ) has been visited

4.I ( A ) formally move that any contract amendments stipulating material modification (B)be put on hold for the present!
(C) Conversely, amortization of capital assets ( D ) should likewise be suspended temporarily.
Identify the wrong ones.
Answer: B (be) No. C (there is no 'opposite' involved here.)

5. In deference to Jim's objection ( A ) regarding the proposal that had been (B) submitted , the committee (C) will have approved the measure had the majority not ( D ) been swayed by the mayor's opinion.
Identify the wrong ones.
Answer: C (will)

6. ______ do the sales of chocolate rise in February, but the sales of all other confections also increase.
( A ) At no time (B) Not only (C) Never ( D ) Regardless
Answer: A No, B

7.A:Can't you see that my client is in the clear on your illegitimate charges?
B: The account withdrawals are valid ; ___, embezzlement is illicit. <<< Not a natural thing to say
a. Furthermore b. additionally c. in retrospect d.notwithstanding
Answer: A

8.The organization will be able to borrow more funds if it ____some of its current debts.
a. pays off b. could pay off c. should pay off d. will pay off
Answer: B No, A

9. I will be in late today. ____ before me, check my email and answer any pendin issues.
a. if you will arrive b. if you arrive c. if you arrived d. when you arrive
Answer : B

10. Did you know that Peter and Susan ___ since last year?
a. were dating b. are dating c. have been dating d.dated
Answer: C

11. The language in the purchasing aggreement's fifth clause makes the terms _____ enough to reduce the liability.
a. restrictive b. restrictively c. restricting d. restrictiveness
Answer: A

12. If we ( A ) offer training (B) sessions (C)to our employees, they would ( D ) learn more quickly.
Identify the wrong one.
Answer: B (Sessions) No, D (will)

13.A: Did he have a problem with clause sixteen in the contract?
B: Yes, he ___ the requirement for assignment of the debt.
( A ) took issue on (B) brought down (C) took issue with
( D ) brought over
Answer: A No, C

14. Ever the ( A ) schedule is changed (B) on short notice, (C) people ( D ) get upset.
Identify the wrong one
Answer: D (get) No. The problem is 'If ever . . . '

15.A: Can the formula presented in Diagram 6 be used to predict next quarter's earnings?
B: Yes, but _____ must first be modified to reflect last year's actual revenue.
a. it b. he c. they d. we
Asnwer: it

16.But, ( A ) what if the design would have (B) implicits (C) discrimental ( D ) overtones ?
Identify the wrong one.
Answer: B (implicits) Both B and C are wrong.
And instead of 'would have', say 'had'.

Clive
Thanks Clive. Appreciate for the right answers.Are there any near most answers atleast for the questions 2 and 16. Few more questions to review Emotion: smile

1. I think the presentation was too long. ________, it was confusing.

( A ) In addition
(B) Another
(C) As well as
( D ) Not only

2. is lawsuit isn't really about money. ________ is making a personal statement.

( A ) The person filing the suit
(B) It's about
(C) It's about the person
( D ) Whoever

3. On her trip home from New York, Marla had a long stopover ________ a flight delay, so she was very unhappy.

( A ) as well as
(B) in addition
(C) also
( D ) furthermore

4. George lost some money ________ the downturn in the stock market.

( A ) although
(B) just as
(C) because
( D ) due to

5. ___ great employees, a company should listen to their ideas, recognize their contributions and reward them with special benefits

( A ) if we keep (B) Keeping (C) To Keep ( D ) when keeping

6.
Joyce: Aren't you going to Shanghai for the conference? Ronnie: Yes. At this time tomorrow, I ____________ across the Pacific Ocean!

( A ) would be flying
(B) am flying
(C) will be flying
( D ) would fly
Teachers: We supply a list of EFL job vacancies
Hi,

Appreciate for the right answers.Are there any near most answers atleast for the
questions 2 They probably want you to choose 'slice', but it's not right.
and 16 .Neither B nor C is a word in my dictionary.

Few more questions to review

1. I think the presentation was too long. ______, it was confusing.

( A ) In addition
(B) Another
(C) As well as
( D ) Not only

2.This lawsuit isn't really about money. ______ is making a personal statement.

( A ) The person filing the suit
(B) It's about
(C) It's about the person
( D ) Whoever
No, A or B. They probably want B

3. On her trip home from New York, Marla had a long stopover ______ a flight delay, so she was very unhappy.

( A ) as well as
(B) in addition
(C) also
( D ) furthermore

4. George lost some money ______ the downturn in the stock market.

( A ) although
(B) just as
(C) because
( D ) due to
No, D. You'd need 'because of'.

5. ___ great employees, a company should listen to their ideas, recognize their contributions and reward them with special benefits

( A ) if we keep (B) Keeping (C) To Keep ( D ) when keeping

6.
Joyce: Aren't you going to Shanghai for the conference? Ronnie: Yes. At this time tomorrow, I __________ across the Pacific Ocean!

( A ) would be flying
(B) am flying
(C) will be flying
( D ) would fly

Clive
Few more questions to evaluate..

1.He's perfect for the job. He has ________ experience.

(A) several
(B) a lot of
(C) many
(D) much

2.A:So the seller wants to transfer funds between one account and another?
B: He wants access to and from any account; ______, he won't make many transfers.

(A) thus
(B) beforehand
(C) in spite of
(D) however

3.The negative financial returns from last quarter ________ an impact on hiring policies in the coming months.

(A) makes
(B) are going to show
(C) is having
(D) are going to have

4.I heard Ken wasn't married, so that woman ________ have been his wife.

(A) shouldn't
(B) mightn't
(C) couldn't
(D) won't

5.John, the numbers in the last column ___________ . We need to verify them with Sam before discussing them further.

(A) had not been thoroughly analyzing
(B) can not analyze thoroughly
(C) have not been thoroughly analyzed
(D) are not going to thoroughly analyze

6.We won't be doing business with their company again. The people there have ________ that I have ever come across.

(A) so bad an attitude

(B) the worst attitude

(C) such a bad attitude

(D) much more attitude

7.The little girl’s legs ________ to touch the floor when she sits on the piano bench.

(A) aren't enough long
(B) are too long
(C) are so long
(D) aren't long enough

8.I have lived here ________ 1998.

(A) from
(B) since
(C) for
(D) during

10.If the manager ________ time to meet with you today, he'll leave a message on your voicemail.

(A) has
(B) will have
(C) have
(D) had

11. New strategies ________ introduced by management a few weeks ago.

(A) are being
(B) have been
(C) were
(D) are

Identify the wrong ones

12. My Manage put away (A) making a decission and instead went home to think it over(B). She will get back to (C) me to clear up (D) any remaining issues.

13. The boss asked whether (A) anyone wants (B) to participate (C) in the project, but few (D) volunteered.

14.During (A) I have (B) known him, He's always (C) been (D) kind and generous.

15. If we offer (A) training sessions (B) to (C) our employees, they would learn (D) more quickly.
16. I ________ telephone messages for the chairman several times since he called.

(A) have left
(B) was leaving
(C) have been leaving
(D) left

17.A: Can't you see that my client is in the clear on your illegitimate charges?
B: The account withdrawals are valid; ________, embezzlement is illicit.

(A) furthermore
(B) additionally
(C) in retrospect
(D) notwithstanding

Please evaluate previous post as well (If not done)
Students: Are you brave enough to let our tutors analyse your pronunciation?
1.He's perfect for the job. He has ______ experience.

Few more questions to evaluate..

1.He's perfect for the job. He has ______ experience.

several
(B) a lot of
(C) many
much

2.A:So the seller wants to transfer funds between one account and another?
B: He wants access to and from any account; ____, he won't make many transfers.

thus
(B) beforehand
(C) in spite of
however

3.The negative financial returns from last quarter ______ an impact on hiring policies in the coming months.

makes
(B) are going to show
(C) is having
are going to have <<<<<

4.I heard Ken wasn't married, so that woman ______ have been his wife.

shouldn't
(B) mightn't
(C) couldn't<<<<<
won't

5.John, the numbers in the last column _________ . We need to verify them with Sam before discussing them further.

had not been thoroughly analyzing
(B) can not analyze thoroughly
(C) have not been thoroughly analyzed<<<<<
are not going to thoroughly analyze

6.We won't be doing business with their company again. The people there have ______ that I have ever come across.

so bad an attitude

(B) the worst attitude

(C) such a bad attitude

much more attitude

7.The little girl’s legs ______ to touch the floor when she sits on the piano bench.

aren't enough long
(B) are too long
(C) are so long
aren't long enough

8.I have lived here ______ 1998.

from
(B) since<<<<<
(C) for
during

10.If the manager ______ time to meet with you today, he'll leave a message on your voicemail.

has
(B) will have
(C) have
had

11. New strategies ______ introduced by management a few weeks ago.

are being
(B) have been
(C) were
are

Identify the wrong ones

12. My Manage put away <<<<< making a decission and instead went home to think it over(B). She will get back to (C) me to clear up any remaining issues.

13. The boss askedwhether anyone wants <<<<<(B) to participate (C) in the project, but few volunteered.

14.During<<<<< I have (B) known him, He's always (C) been kind and generous.

15. If we offer<<<<< training sessions (B) to (C) our employees, they would learn more quickly.

Joined Saturday, 06:20 am
New Member 04

02:33 am @Andhra Pradesh, Hyderabad
16. I ______ telephone messages for the chairman several times since he called.

have left <<<<<<
(B) was leaving
(C) have been leaving
left

17.A: Can't you see that my client is in the clear on your illegitimate charges?
B: The account withdrawals are valid; ______, embezzlement is illicit.

furthermore <<<<<<
(B) additionally
(C) in retrospect
notwithstanding

I get tired after a while of checking long tests. You might consider posting only the questions you are not really sure about.

Clive
What will be the exact answer for this..
This lawsuit isn't really about money. ____ is making a personal statement.
( A ) The person filing the suit (B) It's about (C) It's about the person ( D ) Whoever
Site Hint: Check out our list of pronunciation videos.
Show more