Hello everybody!

I will have an article published in a medical journal and the editor asked me to eliminate 3 figures fom my paper (froma total of 7). I would like to know if it is correct to say the following:

Figures 3, 6 and 7 were eliminated from the article. Figures 1 and 2 were maintained. Figure 4 has been renumbered “Figure 3” and Figure 5 has been renumbered “Figure 4”. The legends will be rearranged.

I look forward to hearing from you!

Thanks a lot!
Hello Guest

You could say:

Figures 3, 6 and 7 were deleted from the article. Figures 1 and 2 have been retained. Figure 4 has been renumbered “Figure 3” and Figure 5 has been renumbered “Figure 4”. The legends will be rearranged accordingly.

MrP
Heloo MrP,

I am now registered so I can reply your message and thank you very much for your attention. You really helped me!

Best regards

Sunflower
Teachers: We supply a list of EFL job vacancies
I have a question on the corrections you've made:

Is there any reason for using past tense in the first sentence and present perfect in the others? What about future in the last one? I hope you have the oportunity to answer, it would help me a lot!

Thanks!

Sunflower
Hello Sunflower

It's my pleasure.

You could also say '3, 6, and 7 have been deleted from the article'. In fact that would probably be better.

I was assuming that your note would accompany the article. I therefore used the present perfect because although the act of deleting some figures and retaining others took place in the past, it has a relation to the present: you are explaining the current state of your article.

I kept the future tense, as I thought you perhaps had a particular reason for using it. If however you were giving an instruction to the person (the editor?) who will arrange the legends, you would say: 'the legends will need to be rearranged accordingly'.

Please post again if any of this is confusing!

MrP
Hello MrP:

Thank you very much for your attention!
It is correct that this note will accompany the revised article that I am sending back to the Editor.
Is that correct if I use the present perfect tense in the last setence as well, instead of the future tense? I will send him the revised manuscript together with the figures (I deleted 3 from a total of 7, as requsted by the editor) and the corresponding legends.

I also wonder if you could help me with a last question: would you please help me understanding which is the difference between "replaced by" and "replaced with"? For example: Page 3, paragraph 2: the word "yellow" was replaced by (with) the word "blue"

I appreciate your assistance so far, and I hope you can help me again!

Best wishes!!
Site Hint: Check out our list of pronunciation videos.