+0
Hi

When we say: visited (there is "id" at the end), when we say: worked (there is "t" at the end), when we say: stayed (there is "d" at the end)

Is there any rule for it?
+0
NewguestWhen we say: visited (there is "id" at the end), when we say: worked (there is "t" at the end), when we say: stayed (there is "d" at the end)Is there any rule for it?
See Past tense
CJ
Comments  
Sort of!

"Visited" has three syllables: vis-i-ted

It is impossible to say "td" so that syllable can not be shortened and must be pronounced in full.

"Worked" has only one syllable in modern English: wurkt

It is possible but difficult to pronounce "d" after "k" so the "d" is softened to a "t" sound.

More examples:-

hacked (hakt)

talked (torkt)

walked (warkt)

smoked (smohkt)

locked (lokt)

leaked (leekt)

looked (lukt)

(In old English the syllable "ked" was often pronounced in full.)
Site Hint: Check out our list of pronunciation videos.
Thanks Martin!!!
NewguestIs there any rule for it?

1. The suffix is pronounced [ d] after a voiced sound. All vowels are voiced sounds and so are [ b], [ g], [ l], [ m], [ n], [ v] and [ z]. Exampes: dreamed, begged, combed, pleased.
2. The suffix is pronounced [ t] after an unvoiced/voiceless sound such as [ p], [ k], [ s], [ ʃ]. Examples: skipped, asked, dressed, washed.
3. An exception to the above: the suffix is pronounced [ id] after [ d] and [ t]. Examples: needed, wanted.
If the word is not part of a perfect or a pluperfect finite verb, the pronunciation may be different. A learned [ id] man, a long-legged [ id/d] girl.
CB
CB's explanation is 100% right on. It is a linguistic question dealing with phonology.

By the way, the same principle is in play with the plural noun ending 's/es': 's' after a non-voiced consonant (lamps, desks); 'z' after a voiced consonant or a vowel (dogs, monkeys); and 'iz' after the sound of 's' or 'z' (classes, noises).

The same with the third person singular of the present tense of verbs: 's' (hits); 'z' (plays); and 'iz' (misses).

(Printing note: in my examples, and in CB's, the vowel indicated as 'i' should be the schwa (ә) sound.
Teachers: We supply a list of EFL job vacancies
Thanks guys. It's clearer now.
moved
 CalifJim's reply was promoted to an answer.
Students: We have free audio pronunciation exercises.