+0
1. May I smoke in here?
answers:
a. No, you may not smoke here.
b. No, you mayn't smoke here
c. No, you can not smoke here.
d. No, you might not smoke here.
e. No, you must not.
f. Just you dare.

2. Must I stop smoking?
answers:
a. No, you need not.
b. No, you do not need to.
c. No, you do not have to.
d. Yes, you have to.
e. No, you must not. (you have to go on smoking)

3.Ought I to be more polite with him?
answer:
a. No, you oghtn't to be polite.
b. No, you should not be polite.
c. You had better not.
d. No, you need not be polite.
e. No, you do not need to be polite.

4. Must I be polite with him?
5. Should I be polite with him.?
6. I must go and visit him, must I not?
7. I may smoke in here, may I not?
8. I may smoke in here, can I not?
9. I ought to have set off earlier, ought I not?
10. I ought to have set off earlier, ought I not to?

Why 'may not' or 'mayn't' sounds odd to me still I cannot give a good reason to prove it is unacceptable?

Which of the above sentences are false grammatically?
+0
It's better to post your own answers before seeing the corrects ones given by others. So, your try first.
+0
Anonymousplease i wanna be one of the visitors for this forum because i have alot of questions but i donot know how to regist in
so please ]help me

Hi, please read this and follow the instructions... Emotion: smile

http://www.englishforums.com/English/FrequentlyAskedQuestions/zprkh/post.htm
Students: We have free audio pronunciation exercises.
Comments  
When we ask a question, the modal word with which the question was formed, grammatically speaking, requires the same form in the answer. e.g.

A- Should I wear a suit for the ceremony?

B -Yes, you should/ No you shouldn't have to.

1. May I smoke in here?
answers:
a. No, you may not smoke here.- correct


2. Must I stop smoking? -When question is formed with "must", the answer should have the same form. There is no correct or logical answer with your list, perhaps with "E", that is if you want to have bad health.

answers:
a. No, you need not.
b. No, you do not need to.
c. No, you do not have to.
d. Yes, you have to.
e. No, you must not. (you have to go on smoking)

3.Ought I to be more polite with him? Odd and Wrong structure. Must/ should I be polite with him? is the correct form.
answer:
a. No, you oghtn't to be polite.
b. No, you should not be polite.
c. You had better not.
d. No, you need not be polite.
e. No, you do not need to be polite.

4. Must I be polite with him? ok
5. Should I be polite with him.? ok
6. I must go and visit him, must I not?
7. I may smoke in here, may I not?
8. I may smoke in here, can I not?
9. I ought to have set off earlier, ought I not?
10. I ought to have set off earlier, ought I not to?

Why 'may not' or 'mayn't' sounds odd to me still I cannot give a good reason to prove it is unacceptable?
"may not" is perfectly fine to use. I never heard anyone say "mayn't" before. Where did you pick that up from?

Ought I to be more polite with him is definitely correct. I saw "ought to" used this way in a grammar book.
"When question is formed with "must", the answer should have the same form" Useful info, thanks.
Thank you for your devoting your time to answering my question.
Site Hint: Check out our list of pronunciation videos.
please i wanna be one of the visitors for this forum because i have alot of questions but i donot know how to regist in

so please ]help me
 Kooyeen's reply was promoted to an answer.
Inchoateknowledge 1. May I smoke in here?
answers:
a. No, you may not smoke here.
b. No, you mayn't smoke here
c. No, you can not smoke here.
d. No, you might not smoke here.
e. No, you must not.
f. Just you dare.
2. Must I stop smoking?
answers:
a. No, you need not.
b. No, you do not need to.
c. No, you do not have to.
d. Yes, you have to.
e. No, you must not. (you have to go on smoking)
3.Ought I to be more polite with him?
answer:
a. No, you oghtn't to be polite.
b. No, you should not be polite.
c. You had better not.
d. No, you need not be polite.
e. No, you do not need to be polite.
4. Must I be polite with him?
5. Should I be polite with him.?
6. I must go and visit him, must I not?
7. I may smoke in here, may I not?
8. I may smoke in here, can I not?
9. I ought to have set off earlier, ought I not?
10. I ought to have set off earlier, ought I not to?
Why 'may not' or 'mayn't' sounds odd to me still I cannot give a good reason to prove it is unacceptable?
Which of the above sentences are false grammatically?
Try out our live chat room.