+1
Forest Area (000,000 ha)
190020002005
Africa749709691
Asia576570584
Europe9899881001
North America708705705
Oceania199198197
South America946904882

The table gives information related to the forested land in six areas in the world in three different years measured in millions of hectares.

Firstly, the forest-clad land in Oceania, Africa, and South America experienced a steady decrease over the fifteen years period. In detail, the wooden areas in Oceania dropped from 199 million hectares in 1990 to 198 million hectares in 2000 and continuously lost another one million hectares to score the lowest number at 197 million hectares in 2005. Similarly, the number of forested land in Oceania and South America reduced from 199 million hectares and 946 million hectares in 1990 to 197 million hectares and 882 million hectares in 2005, respectively.

Secondly, regarding the three remaining areas, the number of wooden areas in Asia experienced the most significant increase after fifteen years, from 576 million hectares in 1990 to 584 million hectares in 2005. Moreover, the data of forest-clad land in Europe increased slightly from 989 million hectares in 1990 to 998 million hectares in 2000 and reached the top at 1001 million hectares in 2005. Finally, after decreasing three million hectares from 708 million hectares in 1990 to 705 million hectares in 2000, the forested areas in North America remained unchanged in the last tracking year.

In conclusion, Europe and Oceania remained the areas had the most and the least forested land, correspondingly.

+0

Please post essays in the essay forum so a moderator does not have to move your post.
https://www.englishforums.com/English/EssayReportCompositionWriting/Forum9.htm

Please register with a username if you want my feedback. I don't spend much time on anonymous posts.

Please do not put the essay instructions in the "Subject" line.
Put it with your answer in the message body.

Subject: Please review my IELTS essay

Message body:
Topic: The table shows forested land in millions of hectares in different parts of the world. Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant. You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

My essay:

(Your text here...)
---------------------

Comments  
Teachers: We supply a list of EFL job vacancies

The table compares data on the millions of hectares of Forest Area in 6 separated contents between 1990 and 2005.

Overall, it is clear that the Forest area of almost contents mitigated from 1990 to 2005. By contrast, the area of forest land in Asia and Europe increased after 15 years.

The forest area of Africa decreased gradually from 749 ha in 1990 to 691 ha in 2005. Likewise, the consumption of South America dropped significantly to 882 ha in 2005. North America and Oceania got slightly declined after 15 years which are 705 ha and 197 ha respectively.

On the other hand, the forest land in Europe rose moderately from 989 to nearly 1000 ha in 2000 and reached the highest point in 2005 at 1001 ha. In addition, Asia's forest had slightly reduce to 570 ha during 10 years. However, its figure went up considerably to 584 ha after 5 years.

Your vocabulary is not good for this task.

Please read my advice for Task 1 essays.

All your numbers are incorrect.

Please ask if you would like more appropriate words.

1000 hectares is a square plot of land that is 10 km on each side. So when you wrote that the forest in Europe as 1000 ha in 2005, a person could easily drive around the entire forest in less than one hour. (Driving at 40 km/hour). And that was the largest of all the forests.

IELTS TASK 1: Hints, Tips And Advice

Vocabulary Words For Task 1: Reference Post



The table compares data on the millions of hectares (Data on a subject like this might be the average rainfall, average age and varieties of the trees, climate, and so on. You need to write exactly what is in the cells of the table.) of Forest Area (Those are not proper nouns. Do not capitalize them. ) in 6 (For small numbers that are not data values, write words) six separated contents (wrong word) between 1990 and 2005. (That is not a good expression for a table. It is fine for a line graph. )

Overall, it is clear that (Those words do not explain the information. Delete them.) the Forest area of almost contents (wrong words) mitigated (wrong word) from 1990 to 2005. By contrast, the area of forest land in Asia and Europe increased after 15 years.

The forest area of Africa decreased gradually from 749 ha (wrong value) in 1990 to 691 ha (wrong value) in 2005. Likewise, the consumption (wrong word. South America does not eat land.) of South America dropped significantly to 882 ha (wrong value) in 2005. North America and Oceania got slightly declined (wrong verb form ) after 15 years which are 705 ha (wrong value) and 197 ha (wrong value) respectively.

On the other hand, the forest land in Europe rose moderately from 989 to nearly 1000 ha (wrong value) in 2000 and reached the highest point in 2005 at 1001 ha. (wrong value) In addition, Asia's forest (wrong words) had slightly reduce (wrong form) to 570 ha (wrong value) during 10 years. However, its figure (wrong word) went up considerably to 584 ha (wrong value) after 5 years.